← All case studies
Client results · Profit turnaround

5.4X net profit in 30 days, by spending more on ads — not less.

How GrowthXsell restructured marketplace advertising to scale ad spend 2.2X, triple sales and grow net profit from $6,263 to $33,689 in 30 days — lifting net margin from 26.6% to 46.2%.

Account sales and profit reports · January → February · Confidential client, figures used with permission
5.4X
Net profit
$6,263 → $33,689
46.2%
Net margin
26.6% → 46.2%
2.2X
Ad spend
Scaled with margin discipline
3X
Sales
Top line tripled in one month
About the brand

An early-stage seller with strong fundamentals — and an expensive growth engine.

The account was doing roughly $23,507 in monthly sales, around 32 orders per day, and keeping $6,263 as net profit — a 26.6% net margin.

The listings had demand and sales were coming back. The problem was the cost of growth: advertising absorbed 26.8% of sales. The opportunity was not simply to spend less. It was to make incremental spend earn its margin.

What we took over: marketplace advertising — budget allocation and pacing, bids by SKU margin, and keyword and placement management.

Monthly sales$23,507
Orders / day~32
Net profit$6,263
Net margin26.6%
Ad spend ratio26.8%
Return rate6.1%
The challenge

Growth that cost most of its own margin.

The account could grow. But the way it was buying growth was putting pressure on the bottom line.

01

Ad spend was choking profit

At 26.8% of sales, advertising was the biggest drag on net margin. Scaling it as-is could grow revenue while shrinking profit.

02

Fixed weekly plans

Budget was being allocated on a fixed cadence instead of moving toward the SKUs, days and keywords proving the strongest economics.

03

Low-margin keywords absorbing spend

A share of the ad budget was going to keywords that produced sales but very little profit.

04

No room for waste

With a 6.1% return rate and a 26.6% starting net margin, inefficient spend had a direct effect on the business.

What they needed

Grow net profit, not just sales.

Make every ad dollar prove its margin before it was allowed to scale.

  • Bids concentrated on high-margin SKUs with organic traction
  • Less spend on low-margin keywords and placements
  • Ad spend judged on net profit, not sales volume alone
  • Scale without eroding margin
What we found

Strong organic pull. Weak budget discipline.

Before changing anything, we read sales, profit and ad spend together — by SKU and by day.

The listings could handle more traffic

The account already had product demand. The opportunity was to use advertising to amplify what was working rather than simply buy more top-line revenue.

Spend wasn't following margin

Fixed weekly plans put the same money into low-margin keywords and off-peak days as into the winners.

Spend and margin could rise together

The key was to scale only where incremental advertising was proving bottom-line profit gains.

The account needed a profit rule

Sales could no longer be the only permission to scale. Margin had to decide where the next dollar went.

$23.5K
Monthly sales before
$6.26K
Net profit before
26.6%
Net margin before
26.8%
Ad spend / sales before
Account dashboard showing sales, advertising cost, and net profit
Source screenshot · Account dashboard / sales & profit snapshot
Our growth strategy

Making ad spend follow profit.

The budget wasn't cut. It was pointed at the parts of the account that could turn additional spend into additional profit.

01 / DIAGNOSE

Diagnose

Read sales, profit and ad spend together by SKU and day to find where margin was leaking.

02 / REBUILD

Rebuild the budget

Move away from fixed weekly allocation and create a more responsive pacing structure.

03 / MARGIN

Bid on margin

Scale bids on high-margin SKUs with proven organic traction.

04 / PRUNE

Prune waste

Reduce spend on low-margin keywords and placements even when they still generated sales.

05 / SCALE

Scale what proves profit

Let budget grow only where net profit gains showed up.

The operating rule: profit earns the next dollar of ad spend.
What we changed

Advertising, restructured around unit economics.

Budget & pacing

  • Reallocated budget toward high-margin SKUs
  • Changed pacing so spend could respond to performance
  • Scaled spend where incremental profit was being proven
  • Protected margin instead of chasing revenue alone

Bids, keywords & placements

  • Bids scaled on high-margin SKUs with proven organic traction
  • Low-margin keywords and placements lost budget
  • Performance was judged on net profit and margin
  • Sales volume was treated as an input — not the final score
Before → after

More spend. Far more profit. A lower ad ratio.

In one month the account tripled sales, grew net profit 5.4X, and cut the share of sales going to ads by 7.7 percentage points.

Before · January
$6,263

Net profit / month · 26.6% net margin · 26.8% ad spend ratio

After · February
$33,689

Net profit / month · 46.2% net margin · 19.1% ad spend ratio

Metric Before After Change
Net sales $23,507 ~3X higher ↑ 3X
Net profit $6,263.12 $33,689.10 ↑ 5.4X
Net margin 26.6% 46.2% ↑ 19.6 pts
Ad spend ratio 26.8% 19.1% ↓ 7.7 pts
Return rate 6.1% Source reports do not specify a post-change figure —
Why it worked

What drove the improvement.

“Net profit grew 5.4X” is the result. This is the mechanism behind it.

01

Margin efficiency

Capital only flowed into ad groups that were proving bottom-line net profit gains, so extra spend could pay for itself instead of diluting margin.

02

Organic flywheel

High-margin SKUs with organic traction received more support, allowing advertising to reinforce products that already had demand.

03

Spend followed the calendar

Budget became responsive to when the account could convert spend efficiently instead of following a static weekly plan.

04

Profit became the scorecard

Sales alone stopped being the permission to scale. Net profit and margin became the decision criteria.

Business impact

A profit run-rate five times larger.

Net profit went from $6,263 to $33,689 in a month, on sales that tripled and an ad ratio that fell from 26.8% to 19.1%.

$400K+

Annualized net profit run-rate after the change, up from about $75K based on the monthly run-rate figures in the source case study.

Before
$75K
After
$400K+
46.2%net margin

Almost half of every sales dollar was net profit.

Net profit · 46.2% Ads · 19.1% Other costs · 34.7%

The important shift wasn't simply more advertising. It was a lower advertising ratio while profit expanded dramatically.

▣
PLACE THE RESULTS / PROFIT REPORT SCREENSHOT HERE Recommended: report snapshot showing February sales, ad cost and net profit figures.
Source screenshot · Results / profit report
What the client said

“GrowthXsell completely restructured how our spend converts. Doubling our margin while tripling our top line in one month was gamechanging.”

Client testimonial · confidential client
The takeaway

Scaling isn't about higher bids. It's about enforcing true unit economics.

Ad spend grew 2.2X in this account and profit grew 5.4X because only spend that proved net profit was allowed to scale. Point the budget at margin, and spend, sales and profit can all rise in the same month.

  • Let profit decide the budget. Ad groups earn more spend by proving net profit, not sales.
  • Prune what doesn't pay. Low-margin keywords and placements lose budget, even when they sell.
  • Scale the winners. High-margin SKUs with organic traction get the capital to grow.
Want the same diagnosis?

Want your ad spend growing profit, not just sales?

We'll look at where your ad budget goes by product, day and keyword — and show you where margin is leaking and where it can scale.

Get my free assessment →